Q:Privacy policy

From Q
Revision as of 22:49, 16 June 2015 by Tim Bock (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

THIS PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINS HOW Q HANDLES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DATA.

Contents

Information that we collect and how we collect it

Information about our clients

We collect the following information about our clients. Unless indicated otherwise, this information is collected directly from our clients or from our related companies.

(a) Registration information, such as: username, password, email address.

(b) Billing information, such as: name, addresses, email address, payment method details (e.g., credit card number, bank account number).

(c) Account settings, such as: language and time zone.

(d) Usage and user data, such as: when you open Q, the type of devices you use, the website or link you used to arrive at our websites and your IP address. We obtain some of this information directly (e.g., using cookies) and may obtain some of this information from third party tracking services which employ cookies and page tags.

Information about our clients' customers

We generally do not collect information about our clients' customers, such as survey responses, sales data, findings, conclusions and analyses of data. However, from time to time we may collect this information from a client requiring technical support. In these circumstances, we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable if it is reasonable to do so. Sometimes we provide services to our clients which involve us holding personal information of our clients' customers on our systems to allow our clients to integrate and analyse that information, including for example where such information is hosted on our systems as part of an online report or dashboard created by our client for their customer.

How we use and disclose the information

We treat all the information we collect, including any queries and data sent to support, as information that is private to you. We do not use the information for our own purposes except in the limited circumstances described in this privacy policy or unless we have your express consent. We do not sell your survey data to third parties.

Information about our clients

We use and/or disclose your information about our clients in the following ways:

(a) During account creation and logon.

(b) To contact you about your service or account, such as welcome emails, billing-related matters and changes to our services or polices.

(c) To answer queries about your billing. This may involve disclosure of your identity to the financial institution that has been used to pay for your Q account or to the account holder of the account used to pay for Q where you are not the account holder. By using our services you consent to this disclosure.

(d) Customer support: to answer your questions we sometimes need to look at your data and how you have been using Q.

(e) To provide you with personalized content, such as showing you information in your preferred language and highlighting features that may be of more interest to you.

(f) Internal research and development: to understand how people use our services, to monitor, troubleshoot and improve our services, including offering new services.

(g) To assist the enforcement of our Licensing Agreement, such as: screening for undesirable or abusive activities and preventing potentially illegal activities.

(h) To respond to legal requests and prevent harm.

(i) To share with payment processors and other third parties whose services are used by us.

(j) As a part of a business restructure, sale or acquisition. For example, if we are acquired by another company then your information will be provided to that other company. If required, we will notify the applicable data protection agency in each jurisdiction of such a transfer in accordance with the required notification procedures under the applicable data protection laws.

We may also disclose information about our clients to our related companies, located in Australia, the European Union (including the United Kingdom), and the United States of America.

Information about our clients' customers

We only use information about our clients' customers (such as survey responses, sales data, findings, conclusions and analyses of data) for technical support, for planning and testing product modifications, and for quality control purposes.

We may disclose information about our clients' customers to a third party at the direction of our client or if our client provides that third party with access to our systems. These third parties may be located overseas.

We may also disclose information about our clients' customers to our related companies who have access to our systems in which this information is held. These related companies may be located in Australia, the European Union (including the United Kingdom), China, New Zealand and the United States of America.

Your rights to your information

You can:

(a) Review and update details using Help > This Computer’s Details from within Q. This information will update immediately.

(b) Review details on your Customer Page using Help > Customer Page from within Q. If these require updating, contact [email protected].

If you wish to seek to access or correct any other personal information you believe we hold about you, please contact us at [email protected] or Tim Bock, Privacy Officer, 65 Bellevue St, Glebe NSW 2037, Australia.

Our clients' responsibilities

By using Q you agree to comply with any and all laws, policies, regulation and data protection requirements that are applicable to the data that you have uploaded, such as the requirement to inform survey respondents about the specific uses and disclosures of their data (where applicable), including potential disclosure to us.

How long we retain your data

We usually retain our clients' and our clients' customers', data for as long as our client has an account with us and for longer if likely to be required to resolve disputes, enforce agreements or fulfill legal obligations. Residual copies of data may remain on our backup media after it has been deleted.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time. If the policy is modified we will notify you by publishing the changes on this site. If the changes are material we will make more prominent notifications, such as by email.

Storage and security of your information

We store your information at our offices and with a third party data storage provider. We are strongly committed to keeping your information secure. Please see our Security Statement. However, regardless of the security protections and precautions that we undertake, there is always a risk that unauthorized third parties may view and use information that is transmitted using the internet. Also, please note that information that you post on blogs, community forums and other publically accessible forums is not, in any sense, secure.

Privacy complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us at [email protected] or Tim Bock, Privacy Officer, 65 Bellevue St, Glebe NSW 2037, Australia. We will investigate and respond to your complaint as soon as is practicable after we receive it.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Miscellaneous

(a) For users located within the European Union, the information identified in Information that we collect and how we collect it, (a), (b), (c) and (d) are what is commonly referred to in the EU as “personal data”.

(b) Numbers International Pty Ltd, located at 65 Bellevue Street, Glebe, NSW, Australia 2037, is the data controller for registration, billing and other account information that we collect. Please note that neither Q nor Numbers International Pty Ltd is the data controller for any information that is uploaded by a user.

Last Modified: 16 June 2015

Personal tools

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Categories
Toolbox